Between A and B, who saves more ? (Assume that income is always greater than expenditure). I. The ratio of income of A and B is 7:4. II. The ratio of expenditure of A and B is 13:8.
A :
If the question can be answered using one of the statements alone, but cannot be answered using the other statements alone.
B :
If the question can be answered using either statement alone.
C :
If the question can be answered using I and II together but not using I or II alone.
D :
If the question cannot be answered even by using I and II together.
Answer: C Either of statements is not sufficient as information about income and expenditure are given in different statements. Using both statements : Let income of A and B be 7x and 4x respectively. Let expenditure of A and B be 13 y and 8y respectively. Saving of A = 7x - 13y Saving of B = 4x - 8y. So, 4x > 8y => x >2y Saving of A - Saving of B = 3x -5y => 3x > 5y. So, saving of A is more than that of B.
Q. No. 170:
Three sprinters P, Q and R finished the race in the first three position and won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals, not necessarily in the same order. Exactly one among them always speaks the truth, the other two always lie. Who won the Gold medal ? I. P : I won Bronze Q : R won silver. R : Q won bronze. II. P : Q won gold. Q: I didn't win gold. R : P didn't win silver.
A :
If the question can be answered using one of the statements alone, but cannot be answered using the other statements alone.
B :
If the question can be answered using either statement alone.
C :
If the question can be answered using I and II together but not using I or II alone.
D :
If the question cannot be answered even by using I and II together.
Answer: A Statement I : P -> Bronze or Silver Q -> Silver or Bronze R -> Gold or Gold. So, statement I alone is sufficient as we know gold medal is received by Q. Statement II : P -> Silver Q -> Gold/Bronze R -> Bronze/Gold.
Q. No. 171:
Three friends - Sachin, Saurav and Sehwag sat in a row from left to right, not necessarily in the same order. There is exactly one person who always speaks truth and two person who always lie. What is the order in which these three friends sat in the row left to right? I. Saurav : Sachin sat in between Sehwag and myself. Sehwag : Sachin is not sitting at the extreme end of the row. II. Sachin : Saurav sat at the centre. Sehwag : I did not sit at the extreme end. Saurav : I sat at the extreme right end.
A :
If the question can be answered using one of the statements alone, but cannot be answered using the other statements alone.
B :
If the question can be answered using either statement alone.
C :
If the question can be answered using I and II together but not using I or II alone.
D :
If the question cannot be answered even by using I and II together.
Answer: D Statement I :Sehwag and Saurav cannot be the truthtellers as if one of them is a truthteller, the other ne also also be a truth teller. Still, we cannot get the definite order in which there friends are sitting as we do not have the statement of Sachin. Statement II : As we do not know who is the truth teller, we cannot find the order in which they sat. On combining :: Saurav and sehwag cannot be truth teller, Sachin is the truth teller and saurav is at the centre. Sachin/sehwag, Saurav, sehwag/Sachin is the order in which they sat. But we cannot determine the order uniquely.
Q. No. 172:
P,Q,R,S and T are related to each other. Is Q is the wife of P ? I. Q's only sibling is R's sister-in-law. There are two married couples among these six persons. II. T, who is a spinster, is of the same gender as R, who is the only child of their parents.
A :
If the question can be answered using I alone but not by using II alone.
B :
If the question can be answered using II alone but not by using I alone.
C :
If the question can be answered using either statement alone.
D :
If the question can be answered using I and II together but not using I or II alone.
Answer: D Statement I : as we do not have any information about Q. Hence I alone is not sufficient. Statement II : Also we cannot determine the relation between P and Q. On combining :: We get Q and R is a married couple.
Q. No. 173:
Is 'X' a century year ? I. There is no leap year either in the three years preceding or in the three years succeeding to the year X and X itself is not a leap year. II. The year X is divisible by 4 but not a leap year.
A :
If the question can be answered using I alone but not by using II alone.
B :
If the question can be answered using II alone but not by using I alone.
C :
If the question can be answered using either statement alone.
D :
If the question can be answered using I and II together but not using I or II alone.
Answer: C Statement I : As X is not a leap year and as there is no leap year in the three years proceeding or the three years succeeding t the year X, the only possibility is X is the century year. Hence statement I alone is sufficient. Statement II : Non-century years divisible by 4 are leap years, century years divisible by 400 are leap years. Hence, X is a century year. Hence, Statement II alone is sufficient.
Q. No. 174:
How much weight did Amit gain during the month of January ? I. Amit gained 10% weight during the month of December and her weight on 31st December was 60kg. II. Amit gained 10% weight during the month of January and her weight on 31st January was 66 kg.
A :
If statement I alone is sufficient and statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
B :
If statement II alone is sufficient and statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
C :
If the statement I and II together are sufficient but neither statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
D :
If each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
Answer: B Statement I : we can get only the weight gained by Amit during December and we do not know anything about her weight gain in January. Statement II : We can find out the weight gained by Amit in January (66/1.1 = 60 is her weight at the beginning of January and hence her weight gain in January is 6kg.).