Study the following information and answer the question that follow
Q. No. 1:
If E,F and M are each receiving priority mail, which of the following lists the buildings in an order, from first to sixth, in which they must receive the mail ?
Answer: A Option B and D are wrong because building K is coming after F. Option C is wrong because F is coming in the end whereas it has some priority mail and it should not come in the last position.
Q. No. 2:
If D is the only building receiving priority mail, which of the following lists the buildings in an order, from first to sixth, in which they can receive their mail ?
Answer: A Option B and D are wrong because D is having a priority mail and it should come earlier. Option C is wrong because M is coming after F but it should come before F.
Q. No. 3:
If only one building is to receive priority mail, and, as a result, H can be earlier than fourth in the order of buildings, which of the following must be the building receiving priority mail that day ?
Answer: C If H cannot come earlier than 4th place, this means the first three places are occupied by some priority mail. Again, we know that E and D must be delivered before M. So, only such destination could be M.
Q. No. 4:
If the sequence of buildings to which mail is delivered is H, K,E,D,M,F and if M is receiving priority mail, which of the following is a complete and accurate list of building that must also be receiving priority mail ?
Answer: C For H no constraints are specified. As it is coming first, this means it must have priority mail. Similarly, we can conclude about K.
Study the following information and answer the question that follow ::
A marketing faculty wishes to scheduled three classes on marketing in a B-school at 10am, one at 2pm and one at 6pm. Eight groups of students - M,N,O,P,R,S,T and U- who have registered to attend the class with each group be assigned to one of the three classes. Each class will contain either two or three groups of students. The assignment of students groups to each class must confirm to the following restrictions. 1). M-group must be assigned to a class to which one other group is assigned. 2). N-group must be assigned to the same class as T-group. 3). O-group must not be assigned to the same class as S-group. 4). P-group must be assigned to either the 10 am class or the 6pm class. 5). S-group must be assigned to a class that meets earlier in the day than the class to which R-group is assigned.
Q. No. 1:
If M-group and U-group are assigned to the 10 am class, which of the following must be the groups of students assigned to the 6 pm class ?
Answer: C If only M-group, U-group is assigned to 10am, then P is assigned to 6pm. Also, S-group is assigned to earlier than R-group. So, S-group is assigned to 2pm and hence, O-group and R-group are assigned to 6pm. Therefore, we conclude that O,P,R groups are assigned to 6pm.
Q. No. 2:
Which of the following is a possible assignment of student-group to the class ?
Answer: C Option A is wrong because O and S are together. Option B is wrong because M is assigned with two others. Option D is wrong because N and T are schedules at different timings.
Q. No. 3:
If O-group and M-group are assigned to 6pm class, which of the following must be the group of students assigned to the 10 am class ?
Answer: B If O and M are assigned to 6pm, then P must be assigned to 10 am. Also S must be assigned to a class earlier than R. Hence only option B is correct.
Study the following information and answer the questions that follow ::
The editors of a journal that publishes three issues a year will devote the upcoming winter, spring and autumn issues- in that order - exclusively to articles written by seven authors - R,S,T,U,V,W and X. Each of the seven authors will have at least one article publishes, but following restrictions apply to the publication of their articles : 1). If an article by R appears in an issue, then an article by S must also appear in that issue. 2). If an article by U appears in an issue, then an article by W must appear in the immediately preceding issue. 3). An article by W cannot be published in an issue that contains an article by X. 4). No author may publish in each two consecutively published issues or twice in the same issues. 5). Each of the issue being prepared must contain at least two articles. 6). The seven authors articles can only appear in the upcoming winter, spring and autumn issues.
Q. No. 1:
The winter issue of the journal can consist exclusively of articles by which of the following groups of authors ?
Answer: B Option A and D is wrong because W and X are together. Option C is wrong because if R appears in an issue then S must be appear in that issue.
Q. No. 2:
Which of the following authors CANNOT contributes to the winter issue of the journal ?
Answer: D As the article by U appears after the article W. So, the article of U cannot come in first i.e winter issue.
Q. No. 3:
If winter issue consists exclusively of articles by R and S, then the spring issue can consist exclusively of articles by which of the following groups of authors ?
Answer: B If winter issue consists exclusively (only) of articles by R and S, then W must be appear in spring issue, because, W comes before U and hence, we get option A and B. Option A is wrong because W and X cannot appear together.
Q. No. 4:
If winter issue consists exclusively of articles by S,T and X, then the autumn issue must have contains an articles, by which of the following authors ?
Answer: A R has to come in one of the three journals. As S has come in the first it cannot in 2nd that means R cannot come in 2nd also. Now R and S will definitely come in 3rd session.
Q. No. 5:
If the autumn issue consists exclusively of articles by S,T and U, then the spring issue must have consisted of articles, by which of the following groups of authors ?
Answer: A If the article of U appears in autumn issue, the article of W must be appeared in spring issue. Again, the autumn issue consists of articles by S, then S cannot appear in spring issue. Hence, only Option A is remaining to satisfy all restrictions.
Q. No. 64:
Children are in pursuit of a dog whose leash has broken. Krishnarajan is directly behind the dog. Rangarajan is behind Krishnarajan. Natrajan is behind Rangarajan. Premrajan is ahead of the dog walking down the street in the opposite direction. As the children and dog pass, Premrajan turns around and joins the pursuit. He runs in behind Rangarajan. Krishnarajan runs faster and is alongside the dog on the left. Rangarajan runs faster and is alongside the dog on the right. Which child is directly behind the dog?
Answer: D Their respective position Before Premrajan joins in: Natrajan — Rangarajan — Krishnarajan — dog. Then Premrajan joins and runs “behind” Rangarajan. So, the final position becomes
Study the following question and answer the questions that follow ::
Professor Mukhopadhay works only on Mondays, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. She performs four quizzes, evaluating quizzes, and working on consultancy projects. Each working day she performs exactly one activity in the morning and exactly one activity in the afternoon. During each week her work schedule MUST satisfy the following restrictions: 1). She conducts quizzes on exactly three mornings. 2). If she conducts quizzes on Monday, she does not conduct a quiz on Tuesday. 3). She lecturer in the afternoon on exactly two consecutive calender days. 4). She evaluates quizzes on exactly one morning and three afternoons. 5). She works on consultancy project on exactly one morning. 6). On Saturday, she neither lectures nor conducts quizzes.
Q. No. 1:
On Wednesdays, the Professors could be scheduled to
A :
Conduct a quiz in the morning and lecturer in the afternoon
B :
Work on a consultancy project in the morning and conduct a quiz in the afternoon.
C :
Lecturer in the morning and evaluate quizzes in the afternoon
D :
Conduct a quiz in the morning and work on consultancy project in the afternoon
M= Morning, E= evening She must lecture on Tuesday otherwise the condition that “she lectures in the afternoon on exactly two consecutive calendar days” will not be satisfied.
Study the following information and answer the questions that follow ::
During a four-week period each one of seven previously unadvertised products - G,H ,J, K, L, M and O - will be advertised,. A different pair of these products will be advertised each week. Exactly one of the products will be a members of two of these four pairs. None of the other products gets repeated in any pair. Further , the following constraints must be observed: 1). J is not advertised during a given week unless H is advertised during the immediately preceding week. 2). The product that is advertised twice is advertised during week 3. 3). G is not advertised during a given week unless either J or O is also advertised that week. 4). K is advertised during one of the first two weeks. 5). O is one of the products advertised during week 3.
Q. No. 1:
Which one of the following could be the schedule of the advertisements?
A :
Week 1: G, J; week 2 : K, L; week 3: O, M; week 4: H, L
B :
Week 1: H, K; week 2: J, G; week 3: O, L; week 4: M, K
C :
Week 1: H, K; week 2: J, M; week 3: O, L; week 4: G, M
D :
Week 1: H, L; week 2: J, M; week 3: O, G; week 4: K, L
Answer: B From the given mother data we have H <-- J G G J or O K = Week 1 or 2 Week 3 = O Week 4 = product that is advertised twice. J should come after H so, (a) is eliminated. G cannot be with M, so (c) is also eliminated. (d) cannot be the correct choice as K is not present in the first 2 weeks. So option (b) is the correct choice.
Q. No. 2:
If L is the product that is advertised during two fop the weeks, which one of the following is a product that MUST be advertisement during one of the weeks in which L is advertised?
Answer: C From the given mother data we have
H <-- J
G G
J or O
K = Week 1 or 2
Week 3 = O
Week 4 = product that is advertised twice. The two possible cases can be Week 1 = H,K Week 2 = L,J Week 3 = O,G Week 4 = L,M Or Week 1 = H,L Week 2 = K,J Week 3 = O,G Week 4 = L,M So, option (c) is correct
Q. No. 3:
Which one of the following is a product that could be advertised in any of the four weeks?
Answer: B From the given mother data we have
H <-- J
G G
J or O
K = Week 1 or 2
Week 3 = O
Week 4 = product that is advertised twice. One more case can be Week 1 = H,K Week 2 = G,J Week 3 = O,L Week 4 = K,M So. L can occupy any place.
Q. No. 4:
Which one of the following is a pair of products that could be advertisement during the same week?
Answer: A From the given mother data we have
H <-- J
G G
J or O
K = Week 1 or 2
Week 3 = O
Week 4 = product that is advertised twice. G and H as well as H and J can never be together, so (b) and (c) are eliminated. K and O cannot be together other wise K cannot be in the first two weeks. H and O cannot be other wise J would have to come before H. Hence M and O can be together.