Welcome Guest

← Back to Intelligence And Critical Reasoning

Intelligence And Critical Reasoning | Ordering / Sitting arrangement

Q. No. 67:The surnames of four professionals are: Bannerji, Chatterji, Mukherji and Pestonji. Their professions are accountant, lawyer, dentist and doctor (not necessarily in this order). The accountant and lawer work in their offices, while the dentist and doctor work in their nursing homes. The accountant looks after Mukherji’s and Chatterji’s account. Chatterji, dose not know Bannerji, although his nursing home is in the same street as Bannerji’s office. Chatterji is not a doctor.
What are the occupations of the four people.
A :
Bannerji- Doctor, Chatterji- Dentist, Mukherji- accountant and Pestonji- Lawyer.
B :
Bannerji- Lawyer, Chatterji- Dentist, Mukherji- accountant and Pestonji- Doctor
C :
Bannerji- Lawyer, Chatterji- Dentist, Mukherji- Doctor and Pestonji- Accountant
D :
Bannerji- Doctor, Chatterji- Accountant, Mukherji- Dentist and Pestonji- Lawyer
Study the following information and answer the questions that follow ::

Seven instructors - J,K,L,M,N,P and Q teach management courses at a premium institute in East India. Each instructor teaches during exactly one term ; the first term, the second term, or the third term. The following conditions apply :
1). K teaches during the third term.
2). L and M teach during the same term.
3). Q teaches during either the first term or the second term.
4). Exactly twice as many instructors teach during the third term as teach during the first term. N and Q teach during different terms.
5). J and P teach during different terms.



Q. No. 1:Which one of the following could be an accurate matching of instructors to terms ?
A :
M: the first term; P : the second term; Q: the first term
B :
J:the third term; L:the third term; P:the third term
C :
L: the first term; N : the second term; P: the third term
D :
J: the first term; M : the third term; N: the second term
Q. No. 2:Which of the following cannot be true ?
A :
L teaches during the first term
B :
M teaches during the second term
C :
M teaches during the third term
D :
N teaches during the second term
Q. No. 3:If exactly one instructor teaches during the second term, which one of the following must be true ?
A :
J teaches during the third term
B :
L teaches during the first term
C :
M teaches during the third term
D :
P teaches during the second term
Q. No. 4:Each of the following contains a list of instructors who can all teach during the same term EXCEPT 
A :
J,K,M
B :
J,L,M
C :
K,L,P
D :
K,P,Q
Q. No. 5:If more instructor teach during the second term than teach during the first term, then which one of the following instructors must teach during the second term ?
A :
J
B :
M
C :
N
D :
P
Study the following information and answer the questions that follow ::

Sourav's Fish Salon serves a special Friday night seafood banquet consisting of seven courses - hilsa pomfret , Indian shrimp, rahu, kingfish, lobster and bhetki. Dinners are free to select the order of the seven courses, according to the following conditions.
The kingfish is served sometime after rahu. Exactly one course should be served between the pomfret and the Indian shrimp. The lobster is served sometime before the pomfret. The kingfish is served either fifth or sixth. The hilsa is served second.



Q. No. 1:Which of the following sequence would make for an acceptable banquet ?
A :
rahu, hilsa, lobster, bhetki, pomfret, kingfish, Indian shrimp
B :
rahu, hilsa, bhetki, pomfret, kingfish, Indian shrimp, lobster
C :
lobster, hilsa, pomfret, rahu, kingfish, Indian shrimp, bhetki
D :
lobster, hilsa, rahu, kingfish, pomfret, bhetki, Indian shrimp
Q. No. 2:If kingfish is the fifth course served, which one of the following must be true ?
A :
Pomfret is the third course served.
B :
Indian shrimp is the fourth course served.
C :
Bhetki is the seventh course served.
D :
Lobster is the first course served.
Q. No. 3:Which of the following would make it possible to determine exact ordering of the courses?
A :
Pomfret is the fourth course served
B :
Indian shrimp is the fifth course served
C :
Kingfish is the sixth course served
D :
Lobster is the first course served
Q. No. 4:If kingfish is the sixth course served, then which one of the following cannot be true ?
A :
Rahu is fifth course served
B :
Indian shrimp is the seventh course served
C :
Pomfret is the fifth course served
D :
Lobster is the third course served
Q. No. 5:If Bhetki is the third course served, which one of the following must be true ?
A :
Pomfret is the fourth course served
B :
Kingfish is the fifth course served
C :
Rahu is the first course served
D :
Indian shrimp is the seventh course served
Study the following information and answer the questions that follow ::

During one week, a human resources director conducts five interviews for a new job, one interview per day, Monday through Friday. There are six candidates for the job - Ram, Shyam, Trilochan, Usha, Veena and Kishore. No more than two candidate are interviewed more than once. Neither Shyam nor Usha nor Veena is interviewed more than once, and no other candidate is interviewed more than twice. The schedule of interviews is subject to the following conditions ::
1). If Trilochan is interviewed then Trilochan must be interviewed on both Monday and Friday.
2). If Shyam is interviewed, then Usha is also interviewed, with Shyam's interview taking place earlier than Usha's interview.
3). If Ram is interviewed twice, then Ram's second interview takes place exactly two days after Ram's first interview.
4). If Veena is interviewed, then Kishore is interviewed twice with Veena's interview taking place before Kishore's first interview and VKK Kishore's second interview.
5). If Usha is interviewed then Ram is also interviewed, with Usha's interview taking place on a day either immediately before or immediately after a day on which Ram is interviewed.



Q. No. 1:Which of the following is the complete and accurate list of candidates the human resources director interviews and the days on which those interviews take place ?
A :
Monday : Shyam
Tuesday : Usha
Wednesday : Ram
Thursday : Kishore
Friday : Ram
B :
Monday : Shyam
Tuesday : Kishore
Wednesday : Ram
Thursday : Kishore
Friday : Usha
C :
Monday : Trilochan
Tuesday : Ram
Wednesday : Shyam
Thursday : Ram
Friday : Trilochan
D :
Monday : Trilochan
Tuesday : Ram
Wednesday : Kishore
Thursday : Veena
Friday : Trilochan
Q. No. 2:If Veena is interviewed on Tuesday, then which one of the following must be true ?
A :
Trilochan is interviewed on Friday
B :
Usha is interviewed on Thursday
C :
Ram is not interviewed
D :
Shyam is not interviewed
Q. No. 3:If Kishore is not interviewed, then which one of the following must be true ?
A :
Ram is interviewed on Thursday
B :
Shyam is interviewed on Tuesday
C :
Trilochan is interviewed on Monday
D :
Usha is interviewed on Wednesday
Q. No. 4:If Shyam is not interviewed, then which one of the following could be true ?
A :
Kishore is interviewed on both Tuesday and Wednesday.
B :
Usha is interviewed on Monday.
C :
Veena is interviewed on Tuesday.
D :
Shyam is interviewed on Thursday
Q. No. 5:If neither Usha nor Trilochan is interviewed, then each of the following must be true except :
A :
Ram is interviewed on Monday
B :
Ram is interviewed on Thursday
C :
Veena is interviewed on Tuesday
D :
Kishore is interviewed on Wednesday
Q. No. 6:If both Usha and Veena are interviewed, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the days on which Kishore could be interviewed ?
A :
Monday, Friday
B :
Tuesday, Thursday
C :
Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday
D :
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Study the following information and answer the questions that follow ::

A company launches eight products—Q, R, S, T, V, W, Y, and Z—in one of the four metros of India. The products were launched one after the other over a period of six months in 2006. The order in which the products were launched is consistent with the following conditions:
1) V is launched before both Y and Q
2) Q gets launched after Z
3) T gets launched before V but after R
4) S gets launched after V
5) R gets launched before W.



Q. No. 1:Which one of the following could be true?
A :
Y is the second product to be launched
B :
R is the third product to be launched.
C :
Q is the fourth product to be launched.
D :
S is the fifth product to be launched.
Q. No. 2:If Z is the seventh product to be launched, then which one of the following could be true?
A :
W is the fifth product to be launched.
B :
T is the fourth product to be launched.
C :
R is the second product to be launched.
D :
V is the sixth product to be launched.
Q. No. 3:If Q is the fifth product to be launched, then each of the following could be true EXCEPT:
A :
Z is the first product to be launched.
B :
T is the second product to be launched.
C :
V is the third product to be launched.
D :
W is the fourth product to be launched.
Q. No. 4:If R is the second product to be launched, which one of the following MUST be true?
A :
T gets launched some time before W.
B :
S gets launched some time before T.
C :
Z gets launched some time before W.
D :
W gets launched some time before V.
Q. No. 5:If V gets launched before Z does, then which one of the following COULD be true?
A :
R is the second product to be launched.
B :
Q is the fourth product to be launched.
C :
V is the fifth product to be launched.
D :
Z is the sixth product to be launched.
Q. No. 72:A is shorter than B but much taller than E. C is tallest and D is little shorter than A, Who is the shortest ?
A :
A
B :
E
C :
C
D :
D
Ordering / Sitting arrangement
Easy
Moderate
Difficult